Notareum NOTA Token

$NOTA

The utility token powering verification, governance, and protocol incentives across the Notareum network.

Token Utility

What $NOTA does

Staking & Validation

Validators stake $NOTA to participate in the verification network. Higher stakes unlock access to higher-value verification tasks and greater reward multipliers.

Verification Fees

Users pay small $NOTA fees to submit resources for verification. Fees are distributed to validators who process the verification.

Governance

$NOTA holders vote on protocol upgrades, parameter changes, fee structures, and treasury allocation. One token, one vote, with delegation support.

Reputation & Trust Scoring

Long-term stakers build on-chain reputation scores that influence their weight in verification consensus and governance decisions.

Tokenomics

Distribution

Community & Users35%

350,000,000 NOTA · Airdrop, usage rewards, retroactive funding

Validator Rewards20%

200,000,000 NOTA · Paid out over 10 years for attestation

Team15%

150,000,000 NOTA · 4-year vest, 1-year cliff

Ecosystem Grants12%

120,000,000 NOTA · Integrations and retroactive PGF

Investors10%

100,000,000 NOTA · 3-year vest, 6-month cliff

Treasury8%

80,000,000 NOTA · Governance-controlled

Allocation Summary

Community & Users
35%
Validator Rewards
20%
Team
15%
Ecosystem Grants
12%
Investors
10%
Treasury
8%
Token Economics

Minting and burning that adapts

+

Goal-Oriented Minting

New $NOTA is minted only via governance proposals tied to KPI milestones (verification volume, chain integrations, validator targets) and integration grants for wallets, exchanges, and dApps. There is no privileged minter; every emission requires a vote.

-

Multi-Faceted Burning

$NOTA is burned through four mechanisms:

  • ●Fee burns: a percentage of every verification fee
  • ●Slashing burns: portion of slashed validator stakes
  • ●Failed dispute bonds (frivolous disputes forfeited)
  • ●Alias registration burns

The result is a token model where supply responds dynamically to network activity, creating natural deflationary pressure as usage grows.

Key Metrics

By the numbers

1,000,000,000 NOTA
Initial Supply
ERC-20 (18 decimals)
Standard
KPI minting + burns
Supply Dynamics
veNOTA (up to 4y lock)
Governance

Learn more about the economics

Read the full token economics in the docs or whitepaper.